Get more with
Synchrony Bank

MORE EXPERIENCE YOU CAN TRUST.

We're a part of Synchrony—a Fortune 500 company that's been helping consumers reach for what's important for more than 80 years.

MORE DEDICATED TO YOUR FUTURE.

We're an online bank offering FDIC-insured savings products an premium credit solutions with no annual fee. We pass our collective savings on to you—that's the power of "more."

ALWAYS OPEN TO MORE.

We're also the leading provider of private-label credit cards in the United States, so we might already be in your wallet supporting one of your favorite retailers.

News and Awards

We’ve earned accolades from NerdWallet and Bankrate for our great rates, innovation, security and more.

Best CD Rates
GOBankingRates
2025
GOBankingRates Silver Winner – Best CD Rates 2025
We've been recognized for our competitive rates, flexible term lengths and no minimum deposit requirements that cater to many saving needs.
★★★★★ CD Rating
NerdWallet
2026
NerdWallet rated our CDs 5 stars
Our suite of hardworking CD terms earned 5 out of 5 stars from NerdWallet.
★★★★★ Bank Rating
NerdWallet
2026
NerdWallet rates Synchrony Bank 4.4 stars
NerdWallet honored us with a 4.4 start rating for overall bank products and service, highlighting our set of smart savings options with helpful rates.
Best Bank or Credit Union for CDs
The Motley Fool
2026
The Motley Fool’s Best Bank for CDs
According to the Motley Fool, we’re honored to be named their best savings institution for CDs: underscoring value, security and service.
#1 Best Place to Work
Fortune
2026
Ranked #1 on Fortune 100 Companies to Work For ® List
As part of Synchrony, we’re proud of being named the best workplace—where our hardworking savings products can bring your savings goals closer than ever.
Top Savings Accounts
MoneyRates
2026
Savings Named to 'Top Savings Accounts'
Synchrony Bank's High Yield Savings account was named to MoneyRates' recent list of best savings accounts for their notable returns and supportive service.
Best Savings Accounts
MyBankTracker
2026
Synchrony Bank HYSA among 'Best Savings Accounts'
Our High Yield Savings account was noted for its continually competitive rates by MyBankTracker in 2026.
America’s Most Trusted Companies
Forbes
2026
Synchrony Named to America's Most Trusted Companies List
Annually, Forbes evaluates companies with high marks for creating trust among key groups: consumers, employees, investors, and media.
Best CD Rates
Forbes Advisor
2026
Synchrony Bank CDs Noted for Top CD Rates
In April, Forbes Advisor included our CDs on their list of most-attractive available CD rates, underscoring our commitment to offering our competitive rates to our savers.
World's Best Banks
Forbes
2026
Synchrony Bank Listed for World's Best Banks

Ranked on Forbes' list, the criteria for listing included customer service, overall satisfaction and trust, services provided, as well as likelihood to recommend to others.

What we stand for
We’re proud to say we’ve built a culture that stands for strong values and a shared vision and mission. It’s a core part of our DNA, and a bold declaration of our commitment to do the right thing: for our partners, for our customers, and for our team members.
Our vision
To build a future where every ambition is within reach.
Our mission
Creating financial and technology solutions to move our customers and partners toward their goals, on their terms.
Our values
Our values mark our past, inform our actions every day, and inspire our future.
CARING
DRIVEN
BOLD
HONEST
RESPONSIBLE
PASSIONATE
Security and Protection
The security of your banking and financial information is critical to our mission to help you save smart every day. Here’s part of how we take care of your data:
FDIC-Insured
Your deposit accounts are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each ownership category. Learn more about FDIC insurance.
Security Monitoring
Protecting your financial transactions is of the highest importance to us. We monitor our devices 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, for your peace of mind.

Our Leadership

Brian Doubles Brian Doubles linkedIn
President and Chief Executive Officer
Brian Wenzel Brian Wenzel linkedIn
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Carol Juel Carol Juel linkedIn
EVP, Chief Technology and Operations Officer
Michael Bopp Michael Bopp linkedIn
EVP, Chief Growth Officer
Pierre Habis Pierre Habis linkedIn
SVP, Head of Synchrony Bank
Corporate Citizenship
In their communities across the country, Synchrony employees show up for important causes large and small. Synchrony Bank is proud to support them and champion the ways they’re helping grow, change, and improve our landscape.

Be in the know about making your money grow

*DISCLOSURES:

FDIC INSURANCE: up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each ownership category.

Forbes: © 2026 Forbes Statista. All Rights Reserved

GOBANKINGRATES.COM: © 2025 GOBankingRates. All Rights Reserved.

MYBANKTRACKER.COM: © 2026 MyBankTracker

MONEYRATES: © 2026 MoneyRates

NERDWALLET: © 2014-2026 & TM, NerdWallet, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

THE MOTLEY FOOL: @ 1995-2026 The Motley Fool. All Rights Reserved.